EXPLORE OUR INGREDIENTS

If you have dry, itchy, flaky or red skin, we’ll help you understand and manage your symptoms.

Venuceane

Venuceane is patented, lab-enhanced thermos thermophiles ferment, a specialized marine bacterium first discovered and isolated in deep-sea hydrothermal vents.

Venuceane is a powerful photo-activated antioxidant proven to be highly efficient against infrared aging. It also boosts skin’s natural defense against ultraviolet damage, increases the rate of cell renewal and strengthens the stratum corneum.

When applied topically, Venuceane has a demonstrated ability to treat sun damaged skin at the cellular level, increase hydration, and stimulate collagen and elastin fibroblasts.

SunCat DE

SunCat DE acts as a sunscreen agent, anti-oxidant, anti-aging and protective agent. The combination of ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, benzophenone-3 and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane provides perfect full-spectrum protection. SunCat DE is used in sun-, skin- and hair care products.

Phospholipids

Phospholipids serve a very important function by surrounding and protecting internal cell components. Since they do not mix with water, they provide a structurally sound membrane that contributes to both the shape and functionality of cells.

Retinol

Retinol is a type of retinoid — a class of drugs that come from vitamin A. Retinol is a gold-standard ingredient in skin care because it alters the behavior of aged cells so they act in a more youthful manner. It smooths and refines skin’s texture, enhances skin radiance and treats aging, 

Due to its powerful cell renewal property, retinol can be incredibly helpful for people who often have acne and breakouts. It helps to normalize cell turnover and has an exfoliating effect that stops pores from clogging and pimples, blackheads and cysts from forming.

 

Bio-Retinol

Bio-retinol is a natural origin derivative of vitamin A obtained from plant extracts (Bidens pilosa). Innovative alternative to the classic form of retinol with a higher tolerance. In this way, we achieve all the anti-aging benefits of the retinol family avoiding the side effects derived from their use.

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is an FDA approved skin care ingredient used for the topical treatment of acne, and it’s the only beta hydroxy acid (BHA) used in skin care products. Perfect for oily skin, salicylic acid is best known for its ability to deep clean excess oil out of pores and reduce oil production moving forward. Because salicylic acid keeps pores clean and unclogged, it prevents future whiteheads and blackheads from developing. Salicylic acid also exfoliates dead skin, and its anti-inflammatory properties make it a prime ingredient for those with psoriasis. Salicylic acid naturally occurs in willow bark, sweet birch bark, and wintergreen leaves, but synthetic versions are also used in skin care products.

AA2G

AA2G is a stabilized Vitamin C derivative synthesized from vitamin C and starch by the use of enzymes. When used in skin cream, AA2G delivers healthier and younger looking skin over a prolonged period by the activation properties of natural enzymes in the skin.

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) has multiple functions in the human body, but it is relatively unstable and easily oxidized in aqueous solutions, which is followed by rapid degradation. In contrast, in AA2G vitamin C is stabilized with glucose. AA2G is a conjugate consisting of one molecule of glucose linked at the C-2 hydroxyl radical of vitamin C. AA2G is non-reducible and very stable to oxidative conditions.

AA2G has the same biological activity in the body as Vitamin C. It is hydrolyzed into Vitamin C and glucose by α-glucosidase, the enzyme naturally existing in cell membranes in the body, including the skin.

AA2G is gradually converted into active Vitamin C in the skin, so it has a greater sustained effect than conventional vitamin C. Its application in skincare products, in addition to its use as a brightening agent, is primarily in moisturizing and sunscreen products for everyday use. This includes cosmetics to prevent photo-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetics. All these applications are supported by several studies.

Studies have confirmed that AA2G is safe when used topically. AA2G is a cosmetic ingredient for use in skin creams and lotions.

INCI name: Ascorbyl Glucoside

AHA Caviar extract

Caviar extract is an emollient active ingredient primarily benefiting the skin by boosting hydration, moisture levels, and plumping of fine lines, while reducing inflammation and protecting against oxidative damage thanks to its antioxidant properties—notably vitamin E and selenium. 

Caviar has antioxidant properties that protect and nourish the skin, and it also contains omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, which moisturize and improve skin texture. Caviar is a highly effective moisturizing agent, in fact, and is primarily used to hydrate the skin and make it more soft and supple.

Signup and get exclusive deals. We don't spam.

Join the Aveil Club rewards program and get 15% off on your first order-plus more exclusive perks.